Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) provides information about how TalentSprint Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 having its registered office at PSR Prime Towers, Suite No. G02, 101 & 102 Sy No 126 (P), beside DLF Cyber City, Gachibowli, Hyderabad, Rangareddy, TG- 560032 (the “Website Provider”) collects, uses, stores, archives and transfers information/data (used interchangeably hereafter) from you, through your use of the website www.talentsprint.com (“Website”)

Scope

This Policy covers only data collected through the Website and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, data collection practices of other mobile applications or web pages that are linked to the Website or data that is collected offline or through web sites, products, or services offered or belonging to third parties. Occasionally, reference would be made to this Policy in notices and consent requests related to specific surveys, ratings or other modalities present in the Website.

Types of Data and Collection Methods

The following instances are when data might be collected by the Website Provider; when you (i) request information; (ii)apply to use or participate in or subscribe to any service offered through the Website; (iii) submit any content in the Website; (iv) register as a user; or (vi) otherwise actively send data through/using the Website. The Website Provider will collect, use, store and archive information about you in the following general categories:

Information You Provide to Us

  • Personal Information: We access personal information provided by you, such as information provided at the time of (i) registration or in relation to use or modification of your account, (ii) request for on-demand services, customer support, or (iii) which is otherwise communicated to us which may include your name, gender, email address(es), mobile/phone number, mailing address(es), graduation year, graduation percentile, to (a) resolve any complaints/feedback in relation to the use of the Website, (b) enhance your experience of the Website; and (c) provide you with customized content/services on the Website.
  • Sensitive Information: We access your credit/debit card details (e.g. credit card number and related verification information), and other financial information such as bank account details, as well as related personal information, such as your name, address, mobile number, date of birth, education, professional experience, etc., at the time of making payments to the service providers through the approved payment processing provider for the services/products purchased through the Website.

Information we collect through your use of the Website and/or the Services

  • Usage and Preference Information: We may access information about your interactions with the Website such as the date and time you use the Website, the areas or pages of the Website or internet resources that you visit (through the Website), the amount of time you spend viewing pages, the searches you make, the services you avail; and the settings you have chosen. The Website uses cookies, open device identifier number, web beacons or similar technologies to collect the information under this category. The Website Provider may use the above mentioned technologies to: (i) monitor the Website usage; and (ii) improve the content and services provided on and through the Website.
  • Log Information: When you interact with the Website, we collect server logs, which may include information like IP address, access dates and times, and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service you were using before interacting with the Website to understand the usage of the Website and the demographic information about the user base of the Website.
  • Interactive Features/Forums Information: The Website Provider will store any information you share using the interactive features (such as learning management system, online chat, online classroom sessions and email features) of the Website. You understand that any information (including personal information) which you may share through the interactive features with any third parties or other users of the Website will be solely at your risk as to the security of such information and the Website Provider cannot guarantee the security of such information or the nature of its use by the third parties to whom you disclose such information.
  • Transaction Information: We may access transaction details related to your use of the Website including the type of services requested, date and time of the request, complaints against the services sourced and other related transaction details to (i) monitor the Website usage; and (ii) improve the content and services provided on and through the Website.

Cookies. The Website Provider uses cookies, open device identifier number, web beacons or similar technologies to collect the information described above. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on the hard drive of your device when you use the Website. The Website Provider may also use the above mentioned technologies to: (i) monitor the Website usage; and (ii) conduct research to improve the content and services provided on the Website.

The Website Provider also allows other companies such as web analytics partners to set or access their cookies or web beacons or similar technologies on the Website. For example, the Website Provider may use third party web analytics partners to analyze big-data on its behalf. These third-party analytics partners employ cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to measure and analyze the big-data. To do so, these partners may use information about your use of the Website, which information will be anonymized such that it cannot reasonably be used to identify you. This data can also be used for online marketing purposes by the Website Provider.

Collection Purposes, Use of Data

The Website Provider uses the data that is collected for the following general purposes:

  • To deliver the services made available through the Website
  • To respond to the request that you sent us such as your request for information, or your request to subscribe to a service;
  • To administer, protect and improve the Website;
  • To facilitate payments through the Website;
  • To better understand the preferences of users of the Website;
  • To identify server problems;
  • To compile aggregated statistics about usage of the Website;
  • To help personalize your experience of the Website;
  • To improve the services offered to you;
  • To help the Website Provider in its internal business functioning;
  • To provide you with information about technologies, product or service releases, news, and other communications;
  • To the extent permitted by applicable law, the Website Provider may combine various types of data that is collected; and
  • Any other use the Website Provider may describe at the point when it collects data.

External Links on Website

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites, content or resources. We have no control over any websites or resources, which are provided by other companies or persons. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and does not endorse any advertising, products or other materials on or available from such websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from, such websites or resources. These third-party service providers and third-party sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of your Personal information that you may be subject to. We recommend that when you enter a third-party website, you review the third-party site’s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding your personal information. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the website. You may visit the third-party websites and choose to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising if the third party offers such an option.

Disclosures of Personal & Other Information

The Website Provider may share or transfer information you disclose on or is collected through the Website only for the following purposes: (i) to the approved payment processing provider(s), to facilitate the provision of Services through the Website; and(ii) as required by law or in the interest of protecting or exercising the Website Provider’s or others' legal rights, e.g., without limitation, in connection with requests from law enforcement officials and in connection with court proceedings. Your acceptance to this Policy or terms and conditions of this Website and/or usage of the Website shall be deemed to be your express consent to the Website Provider for sharing or disclosing any of your information or data (as mentioned herein) for the purpose and manner as provided in this Policy and no separate consent for any purpose shall be required.

Access

If personal information you have submitted through the Website is no longer accurate, current, or complete, you are allowed to update these changes using the Website, but the Website Provider reserves the right to use information obtained previously to verify your identity or take other actions that it believes is appropriate.

Confidentiality

You further acknowledge that the Website may contain information which is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities or as per this Policy. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail other than as per the terms of this Policy or our terms of service.

Website Communication

We have a strict ‘No Spam’ policy. We don’t share email address of our users for marketing purpose. We may send you certain emails in relation to the proper functioning of your account, your opinion of current services or of potential new services to be offered on the Website or any promotional material. If you wish to opt-out of receiving promotional emails, please send a request to customercare@talentsprint.com.

Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active. Provided however, we may retain certain data contributed by you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or if required by law.

Security

The security of your personal information is a top priority for us. We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. Experts design our security measures and we use a variety of technologies and procedures to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the company. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Although the Website Provider takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, however, “perfect security”; does not exist on the Internet. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion. Your use of Website is subjected to our Policy and Terms of Service. If you do not agree to this we request you not to use this portal

Amendments

The Website Provider reserves the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time, but will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Policy the date it was last updated. When you use the Website, you are accepting the current version of this Policy as posted on the Website at that time. It is recommended that users revisit this Policy on occasion to learn of any changes.

Additional rights and obligations for users located in European Union:

If You are a resident of the European Union (EU) and You use the Website and/or the services offered through the Website, for the purposes of applicable data protection law (in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the "GDPR")), please note that the Company shall be the data controller in relation to Your information processed. In addition to the terms set out above, the following terms shall also be applicable to You. To the extent of conflict, the following terms shall prevail.

1. Lawful bases for processing of information.

We process Your information based on the consent that You provide while accessing the Website. You also agree and accept that such processing of the information provided by You is necessary for the performance of a contract between You and the Company.

2. Disclosure of information.

The Company will, as required, share your information to the following entities or data processors under the specified circumstances, including but not limited to:

  1. To deliver notifications/alerts: Google Cloud Messaging (GCM) by Google LLC, Google Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., Google Ireland Limited, Google Cloud India Pvt Ltd, Apple Push Notifications (APN) by Apple Inc., Pushbots, Inc., Amazon Web Services, Amazon Internet Services Private Ltd, Amazon Web Services, Inc. or its affiliates);
  2. To communicate with You via email and SMS: Google India Private Limited, Walkover Web Solutions Private Limited, Amazon Internet Services Private Ltd, Amazon Web Services, Inc. or its affiliates, MailChimp c/o The Rocket Science Group, LLC));
  3. To provide security and data analysis: Google LLC, Google Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., Google Ireland Limited, Google Cloud India Pvt Ltd;
  4. To avail storage and cloud services: Google Cloud India Pvt Ltd, Google Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd., Google Ireland Limited, Google LLC, Amazon Internet Services Private Ltd, Amazon Web Services, Inc. or its affiliates;

3. Transfers and location for storage of information

The information provided by You to the Company shall be transferred and/or stored in India. You recognize that some of the jurisdictions that We transfer Your information to do not provide the same level of data protection as the country in which you reside and are not recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection. We only transfer Your information to these countries since it is necessary for the services We provide to You through the Website. The transfer of information is considered necessary in light of the better data security provided by the entities or data processors handling data in these countries. You agree that You are aware of the risks involved and have accordingly provided Your consent to the transfer of Your information to these countries.

4. Storage period.

The information that You provide to the Company would be stored until you have an account with Us or until such time as We are required to store the information to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as required under any applicable law.

5. Individual rights:

  1. Right to erasure. You shall have the right to request erasure of information concerning You held by the Company by withdrawing consent or if the information is no longer necessary for the purpose collected or under such other grounds as may be available under applicable law.
  2. Right to restriction of processing. You shall have the right to restrict the Company from using or processing the information concerning You where the accuracy of the information is contested (in which case We may require You to give written evidence to that effect), or processing is unlawful or where it is no longer necessary for the Company for the purpose of processing.
  3. Notification of erasure, rectification and restriction. We will communicate any rectification or erasure of Your personal information or restriction of processing to each recipient to whom Your personal information has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.
  4. Right to data portability: You shall have the right to receive the information concerning You, which was provided to the Company, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and shall have the right to transfer the same to another entity where technically feasible.
  5. Right to object to processing: You shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal information concerning You if such information is used for direct marketing purposes, including profiling.
  6. Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic processing: You shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning You or similarly significantly affects You. This is subject to exceptions under applicable law. In such cases where exceptions apply, You shall have the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the Company, to express Your point of view and to contest the decision.
  7. Right to lodge a complaint: If You believe that We have infringed Your rights, You have the right to complain about Our processing of Your personal information to the relevant data protection authority. You can complain in the EU member state where You live or work, or in the place where the alleged breach of data protection law has taken place. Alternatively, You can also first contact us first at eu@talentsprint.com so that We can try to address the issue internally.

You can exercise any of the abovementioned rights by writing to Us at eu@talentsprint.com.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, or concerns about this Policy or any complaints or grievances about the manner in which the Website Provider handles your personal information or the use of your personal information (in doing so acknowledging that the Website Provider may be unable to provide you all or some of the services), please feel free to contact the Grievance Officer any time at

Address:

Head Office
TalentSprint Pvt. Ltd., PSR Prime Tower,
Beside DLF Cyber City, Gachibowli,
Hyderabad - 500032.
Ph: 040-6766-3535
CIN: U80902TG2008PTC062284

Contact Details: customercare@talentsprint.com

You acknowledge and agree that if you wish to delete/disable your account and have all your information deleted from the Website databases and servers you will need to send a specific request email to customercare@talentsprint.com for the same

THE USE OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY PART OF THE SERVICES ON THE WEBSITE, EITHER IN WHOLE OR IN PART, SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.


Last Updated: Sep 30, 2020